Daytime Emmys 2020 winners checklist: Alan Menken scores EGOT

Daytime Emmys 2020 winners checklist: Alan Menken scores EGOT

The second spherical of winners for the 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards had been unveiled Sunday night time because the ceremony handed out trophies honoring Youngsters’s, Life-style, and Animation programming. The ceremony additionally paid tribute to Regin Philbin, who handed away this weekend, by sharing his acceptance speech for the Lifetime Achievement Award he acquired on the 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards in 2008.

Hosted by Loni Love, the digital ceremony follows final week’s occasion which honored one of the best in Digital Dramas with Amazon’s The Bay, After Ceaselessly and Studio Metropolis strolling away as large winners. Throughout the livestream, winners accepted their Emmys from the consolation of their very own properties — or wherever they’re in quarantine.

Presenters included Izabella Alvarez (Nickelodeon’s The Loud Home and The Casagrandes), actress and social media star Tabitha Brown (Actress and Vegan Foodie), Josh Dela Cruz (Nickelodeon’s Blue’s Clues & You!), Quintessa Swindell (Netflix’s Trinkets) and Andrew Zimmern (The Zimmern Record).

When it got here to networks, there was a three-way tie between Amazon Prime Video, HBO and Netflix for the highest spot as they every gained six Daytime Emmys. The Mouse Home fared nicely with Disney Channel incomes 5 trophies and Disney Junior profitable 4.

Massive winners of the night included Elena of Avalor which gained three Daytime Emmys with its primetime finale particular set for August 23. Rapunzel’s Tangled Journey additionally acquired three whereas Sesame Avenue’s 50th Anniversary Celebration tallied three whereas the regulars sequence additionally earned a trio of Emmys.

Alan Menken grew to become the 16th individual in historical past to realize EGOT standing, becoming a member of an unique group of people that have gained an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony. Menken gained for Greatest Authentic Track together with Glenn Slater for the aforementioned Rapunzel’s Tangled Journey. It needs to be famous that Menken acquired an honorary Primetime Emmy in 1990. This marks his first aggressive Emmy win.

The 41st Annual Sports activities Emmy Awards are set for August 11 at 8pm ET/5pm PT whereas the 41st Annual Information & Documentary Emmy Awards are slated for Awards September 2020.

Learn the whole checklist of Daytime Emmy winners from the Youngsters’s, Life-style, and Animation classes under.

Excellent Preschool Youngsters’s Collection
Sesame Avenue, HBO

Excellent Youngsters’s or Household Viewing Program
Ghostwriter, Apple TV+

Excellent Younger Grownup Program
Trinkets, Netflix

Excellent Quick Format Youngsters’s Program
Sesame Avenue in Communities: Meet Salia, YouTube.com

Excellent Preschool Youngsters’s Animated Collection
Ask the StoryBots, Netflix

Excellent Youngsters’s Animated Collection
The Dragon Prince, Netflix

Excellent Particular Class Animated Program
The Final Children on Earth, Netflix

Excellent Academic or Informational Collection
Might You Survive the Motion pictures? YouTube Originals

Excellent Life-style Collection
George to the Rescue, NBC

Excellent Journey and Journey Program
The Zimmern Record, Journey Channel

Excellent Particular Class Collection
The Day I Picked My Dad and mom, A&E

Excellent Particular Class – Quick Format Daytime Program
The Courageous Nice Massive Story

Excellent Principal Efficiency in a Daytime Program
Ryan Dillon as Elmo, Lefty the Salesman, Don Music HBO
Sesame Avenue’s 50th Anniversary Celebration

Excellent Restricted Efficiency in a Daytime Program
Invoice Cobbs as Mr. Hendrickson, Amazon Prime Video
Dino Dana

Excellent Performer in an Animated Program
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon
SpongeBob SquarePants

Excellent Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
Matt Danner as Kermit, Rowlf, Mr. Waldorf, Disney Junior Beaker, Chef
Muppet Infants

Excellent Host for a Daytime Program
Mike Rowe, Host, Fb Watch
Returning the Favor

Excellent Writing for a Particular Class Collection
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation, CBS
Head Author: Jim Lichtenstein
Writers, Stephanie Himango, John Murphy, Norma Rubio, Alie Ward

Excellent Directing for a Youngsters’s or Younger Grownup Program
Sesame Avenue, HBO
Administrators: Ken Diego, Rick Fernandes, Shannon Flynn, Benjamin Lehmann, Jack Jameson, Linda Mendoza, Liliana Olszewski, Scott Preston, Matt Vogel

Excellent Authentic Track in a Youngsters’s, Younger Grownup or Animated Program
“Ready within the Wings”,  Disney Channel, Rapunzel’s Tangled Journey
Composer: Alan Menken
Lyricist: Glenn Slater

Excellent Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
Jeopardy!, Syndicated

Excellent Culinary Host
Giada De Laurentiis, Meals Community
Giada Entertains

Excellent Informative Discuss Present Host
Tamron Corridor, Syndicated
Tamron Corridor

Excellent Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
Elena of Avalor, Disney Junior
Author/Producer: Craig Gerber Story Editor Silvia Olivas
Writers: Kate Kondell, Tom Rogers, Rachel Ruderman, Cam Baity

Excellent Writing for an Animated Program
Rapunzel’s Tangled Journey, Disney Channel
Head Author/Story Editor: Jase Ricci
Author: Ricky Roxburgh

Excellent Writing for a Youngsters’s or Younger Grownup Program
Trinkets, Netflix
Writers: Amy Andelson, Stephanie Coggins, Linda Gase, Emily Meyer, Jess Meyer, Kirsten “Kiwi” Smith, Matt Shire

Excellent Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
Tumble Leaf, Amazon Prime Video
Director: Drew Hodges
Animation Administrators: Michael Granberry, Dan MacKenzie

Excellent Directing for an Animated Program
Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Channel
Director: Eddie Trigueros

Excellent Directing for a Single Digicam Daytime Program
Giada in Italy Capri, Meals Community
Director: Anne Fox

Excellent Directing for a A number of Digicam Daytime Program
Milk Avenue
, PBS
Director: Jan Maliszewski

Excellent Directing Particular Class
Hate Amongst Us, Popstar TV
Director: David McKenzie

Excellent Music Route and Composition
The Tom & Jerry Present, Boomerang
Composers: Vivek Maddala, Steve Morrell

Excellent Casting for an Animated Collection or Particular
Inexperienced Eggs and Ham, Netflix
Casting Director: Mary Hidalgo

Excellent Major Title and Graphic Design for a Reside Motion Program
Sesame Avenue’s 50th Anniversary Celebration, HBO

Excellent Major Title for an Animated Program
The Casagrandes, Nickelodeon

AND

Rapunzel’s Tangled Journey, Disney Channel

Excellent Cinematography
Tumble Leaf, Amazon Prime Video

Excellent Single Digicam Modifying
Peanuts in Area: Secrets and techniques of Apollo 10, Apple TV+

Excellent A number of Digicam Modifying
Sesame Avenue’s 50th Anniversary Celebration, HBO

Excellent Modifying for an Animated Program
Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Channel

Excellent Sound Mixing
Articulate with Jim Cotter, PBS

Excellent Sound Mixing for an Animated Program
Batman: Hush
, Amazon Prime Video

Excellent Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program
Elena of Avalor, Disney Junior

Excellent Sound Modifying for a Reside Motion Program
Odd Squad, PBS

Excellent Sound Modifying for an Animated Program
Batman: Hush, Amazon Prime Video

Excellent Sound Modifying for a Preschool Animated Program
Elena of Avalor, Disney Junior

Excellent Particular Results Costume, Make-up and Hairstyling
Dino Dana, Amazon Prime Video

AND

Sesame Avenue, HBO